Tuesday, December 6, 2011

AP: Multiple Choice Question and Answer Sets (1984)

30 comments:

Anonymous said...

Alex Gallant and Danielle MacDermott

The following multiple choice question asks the reader to understand the main character, Winston Smith, and use particular examples from the passage. The student must understand the author’s purpose and the reason for characterizing Winston in this way.
What is Orwell’s goal in characterizing Winston Smith by stifling his individualism and originality due to the oppressiveness of the Party?
a. To show how the Party is mean.
b. To show the totalitarianism of the Party, Big Brother.
c. This shows that Winston cannot stand up for himself.
d. This characterization shows that society has a lot of influence on a person.

A.) This response is incorrect because that has nothing to do with the characterization of Winston Smith.
B.) This is the correct answer because characterizing Winston as an individual in a society where he is not allowed to demonstrate his individualism thus demonstrates the totalitarianism of a government.
C.) This answer is incorrect because it is not talking about what he does for himself but it is about his overall opinion of the party.
D.) This answer is incorrect because it is suppose to steer you away from the right answer. This answer is close but not as good and specific as choice B.

Hannah L. and David A. said...

Which tones best describe lines 79-86?

A. Skeptical and disapproving
B. Authoritive and agitated
C. Frightening and captivated
D. Knowledgable and perspicuous

A. This response is correct because the speaker uses uncertain phrases such as "sort of calculating ferocity" and "slightly frightening" to create a negative connotation of the Parson children. Also, the speaker compares the children to "tiger cubs" that will eventually become "man-eaters", showing how the speaker disapproves of the children's behavior.

B. This response is incorrect because although the speaker provides a negative connotation of the Parson children, they do not appear commanding through their diction. Also, there is no sense of agitation or anger that is evident in the passage; there is only disapproval.

C. This is an incorrect response because although the speaker states that the situation "was somehow slightly frightening", the speaker does not emote a frightened response. Also, the speaker is not captivated as they shift from the children's actions to Winston's thoughts, opposed to solely focusing on the situation at hand.

D. This response is incorrect because the speaker is only stating what is happening; they are not explaining why the children are acting the way they are through previous knowledge. Also, the speaker does not have a perspicuous tone as the uncertain aspects they present are in no way concrete or clear.

Anonymous said...

Erin Evan and Ian:

The purpose of lines 79 through 86 is to:
I.Show the aggression children have developed because of the new society.
II.Show how the new society is corrupting the youth.
III.Show parents fear the innate reliance their children have on the new society.

A. I only
B. II only
C. I and II
D. II and III
E. I, II, and II

Anonymous said...

Erin Evan and Ian:

The purpose of lines 79 through 86 is to:
I.Show the aggression children have developed because of the new society.
II.Show how the new society is corrupting the youth.
III.Show parents fear the innate reliance their children have on the new society.

A. I only
B. II only
C. I and II
D. II and III
E. I, II, and II

Amanda S. said...

Amanda Schleicher and Melanie Huynh

Which of the following literary devices is most crucial to the indirect characterization of Winston in lines 75-86?

(A) authoritative symbolism
(B) animalistic simile
(C) savage imagery
(D) uneasy irony
(E) indubitable paradox



(A) This response is incorrect because although the passage references the Though Police and “authority,” it is not symbolic of any other deeper thought. Also, this reference does not serve to characterize Winston.

(B) This response is incorrect and is an “off the mark” answer because although the passage creates a simile between the children and tiger cubs, it has nothing to do with Winston’s character.

(C) This response is incorrect because although the image of the passage is depicted in a savage manner, it is not crucial to depicting the character of Winston.

(D) This response is correct because the children’s accusation of Winston being a “Thought-criminal” is meant to be in good fun, but in actuality it is a realistic depiction of Winston’s disagreement with the Party’s ways.

(E) This response is incorrect and serves as a distracter because the distinction between paradox and irony is a fine line, but the pairing of the adjective “indubitable” which means positive, creates an incorrect answer.

Chengqi and Joel said...

This question is stylized in a way which forces the reader to prove a basic knowledge of grammar conventions. This is characteristically used to measure the reading comprehension levels of a student and one must use careful judgment in determining what objects the adjectives and verbs serve to highlight.
The words “imbecile” and “drudges” (lines 33 and 34 respectively) serve to do which of the following?
A. To indirectly establish the Ministry’s workforce standards.
B. To depict the severity of the effects of aging.
C. To characterize Parsons.
D. To subtly inform the reader of the high standards of the intelligence organizations.

a. This response is incorrect and is designed to lure the reader into a false sense of security by using the reference to an (“employee at the Ministry of Truth”) as a justifier towards labeling an entire workforce. If read carefully it is clear that it is not the ministries workforce being referred to it is in fact one man. This can be easily missed if one reads (“a mass of imbecile enthusiasms”) as a confirmation of a population of unintelligent employees.
b. This response is incorrect because although the passage mentions that Parsons is (“thirty-five,”) and mentions the “strenuousness of his life”, one would assume that these words will describe how yucky he looks. But imbecile describes his nature rather than his physical appearance. Drudges gives more of an image of a drone that works all day everyday all the time mindlessly.
c. This response is correct because the two words in question directly apply to Parsons and his persona. Not to the rest of the employees of the company, however absent minded they seem to be.
d. This response is incorrect because the excerpt clearly establishes the reason for Parsons dismissal from the services as limitations on age not of intelligence.

Chengqi and Joel said...

This question is stylized in a way which forces the reader to prove a basic knowledge of grammar conventions. This is characteristically used to measure the reading comprehension levels of a student and one must use careful judgment in determining what objects the adjectives and verbs serve to highlight.
The words “imbecile” and “drudges” (lines 33 and 34 respectively) serve to do which of the following?
A. To indirectly establish the Ministry’s workforce standards.
B. To depict the severity of the effects of aging.
C. To characterize Parsons.
D. To subtly inform the reader of the high standards of the intelligence organizations.

a. This response is incorrect and is designed to lure the reader into a false sense of security by using the reference to an (“employee at the Ministry of Truth”) as a justifier towards labeling an entire workforce. If read carefully it is clear that it is not the ministries workforce being referred to it is in fact one man. This can be easily missed if one reads (“a mass of imbecile enthusiasms”) as a confirmation of a population of unintelligent employees.
b. This response is incorrect because although the passage mentions that Parsons is (“thirty-five,”) and mentions the “strenuousness of his life”, one would assume that these words will describe how yucky he looks. But imbecile describes his nature rather than his physical appearance. Drudges gives more of an image of a drone that works all day everyday all the time mindlessly.
c. This response is correct because the two words in question directly apply to Parsons and his persona. Not to the rest of the employees of the company, however absent minded they seem to be.
d. This response is incorrect because the excerpt clearly establishes the reason for Parsons dismissal from the services as limitations on age not of intelligence.

Anonymous said...

Brittany Harnedy
Shayna Rahwan
Merri Davern
Designing a Multiple Choice Question and Answer Sets (1984)
The following multiple choice question asks the reader to identify the subject a particular pronoun refers to. The student must revisit the appropriate text and put aside any distracters in order to pinpoint the correct subject the pronoun applies to.
What subject is the “this” in line 104 referring to?
A. War crimes (line 103)
B. Eurasian prisoners (line 103)
C. the Park (line 104)
D. The hanging (line 100)

A. This response is incorrect but tempts the reader because it is in the sentence before the pronoun “this”. It would be able to replace the pronoun “this” and the sentence would still make sense. However, war crimes are not a popular spectacle.
B. This response is incorrect but also tempts the reader because it is in the sentence before the pronoun “this”. However, when replacing the pronoun “this” with “Eurasian prisoners” the sentence no longer makes sense. This represents an “off the mark” response.
C. This response is incorrect but, again, tempts the reader because it is in the sentence before the pronoun “this” and in the same line. However, like response B, the sentence would not make sense if the subject replaced the pronoun. This also represents an “off the mark” response.
D. This response is correct. The hanging is brought up multiple times throughout the excerpt and before the pronoun. It is also the main verb in the sentence before the pronoun. The verb “hanged” is turned into a noun “the hanging” and represents the pronoun “this”.

Anonymous said...

Brittany Harnedy
Shayna Rahwan
Merri Davern
Designing a Multiple Choice Question and Answer Sets (1984)
The following multiple choice question asks the reader to identify the subject a particular pronoun refers to. The student must revisit the appropriate text and put aside any distracters in order to pinpoint the correct subject the pronoun applies to.
What subject is the “this” in line 104 referring to?
A. War crimes (line 103)
B. Eurasian prisoners (line 103)
C. the Park (line 104)
D. The hanging (line 100)

A. This response is incorrect but tempts the reader because it is in the sentence before the pronoun “this”. It would be able to replace the pronoun “this” and the sentence would still make sense. However, war crimes are not a popular spectacle.
B. This response is incorrect but also tempts the reader because it is in the sentence before the pronoun “this”. However, when replacing the pronoun “this” with “Eurasian prisoners” the sentence no longer makes sense. This represents an “off the mark” response.
C. This response is incorrect but, again, tempts the reader because it is in the sentence before the pronoun “this” and in the same line. However, like response B, the sentence would not make sense if the subject replaced the pronoun. This also represents an “off the mark” response.
D. This response is correct. The hanging is brought up multiple times throughout the excerpt and before the pronoun. It is also the main verb in the sentence before the pronoun. The verb “hanged” is turned into a noun “the hanging” and represents the pronoun “this”.

Anonymous said...

Erin Evan and Ian THE REAL ONE

The purpose of lines 79 through 86 is to:
I. Show the desensitization children have developed because of the new society.
II. Show how the new society is corrupting the youth.
III. Show how parents fear the innate reliance their children have on the new society.

A. I only
B. II only
C. I and II
D. II and III
E. I, II, and II

Anonymous said...

Catherine Worrall
Sara Pishdadadian
Given the historical context of when 1984 was written (1940s), what is the Parson’s “completely unquestioning devoted” support of Big Brother reminiscent of?
A. The intrinsic desire parents have for the safety for their families is shown in their conforming to societal restrictions as they want to ensure that their children will survive to reproduce for the next generation, which occurs throughout all generations.
B. In the earlier part of the 20th century, religious “fanatics” were more prominent than today, and the Parson’s devotion can be paralleled to their illogical and sometimes crazed behavior.
C. The devotion that many families demonstrated during Nazi Germany’s reign during World War 2 can be associated with the faith and commitment that the Parsons have with the dictatorship implemented in 1984.
D. The Industrial revolution occurring in England, and “assembly line” mentality that was quickly spreading in popular culture in the 40s’ can be associated with the groupthink mentality that the Parsons are demonstrated through their irrational belief in the government.

Reasoning
A. This answer is incorrect because it focuses on a biological concept of family bonds and is not specific to the time period of 40s, which the question references. Also, the Parsons demonstrate no protection of their children that is significant enough to make such a claim.
B. This answer is incorrect because there is way to be certain, and if there is it is not common knowledge, that religious “fanatics” were more prominent in the 40s than any other time period.
C. This answer is correct because the events of World War 2 are most easily paralleled to the events in 1984, as well as World War 2 being a dominant factor in shaping the opinions of people in the 40s. The similarities between Hitler’s dictatorship and the one shown in 1984 are clear.
D. This answer is incorrect because the Industrial Revolution did not occur in the 20th century, and the “assembly line” mentality is not the focus of Parson’s devotion, but the crazed commitment to a government instead of a social cue.

Anonymous said...

Emily Boockoff, Marc Daitch, Matt Kelley

“The hanging” in lines 100-101 best symbolizes
A) The children’s idiosyncratic feeling towards the government

B) How the children have lost their innocence as a child

C) The war crimes of the Eurasian prisoners

D) The innate evil of all human beings

A) This answer is incorrect because of the meaning of idiosyncratic. This means that they have a unique feeling towards the government. The lines 100-101 does nothing to show that the children’s feeling towards the government is different than everyone else’s.

B) This is correct answer. It is correct because the children want to go see a hanging. Most children do not enjoy watching people killed. They have clearly lost all innocence as children.

C) This answer is incorrect because although the hanging is about the prisoners, it is not symbolism.

D) This answer is incorrect because it could allude, but not symbolism. It is too broad of an answer.

mike josh and dalton said...

Mike, Dalton, Josh
Orwell develops dark irony by utilizing which of the following lines
I. Lines 100 to 101
II. Lines 69 to 72
III. Lines 109 to 112
IV. Lines 7 to 11

A) I., II., and III
B) I. only
C) IV. only
D) I. and III.
E) All of the above

A) While all three express some form of irony, II. Does not contain dark nature that the question is looking for.
B) This is the correct answer because the passage is about children begging to see a hanging which is both ironic and very dark.
C) IV. Is ironic because the citizens are praising a government that gives them nothing but it is not very dark which eliminates it as a correct answer
D) This question is wrong because the second passage is dark but it does not include irony.
E) Used as a distracter because many people believe that all of the above is a common correct answer due to past experiences.

Anonymous said...

Daniel R. Kehoe & Steven M. Burrill
A Block
Multiple Choice- 1984

The following multiple choice question asks the reader to identify the author’s purpose within a particular passage of text. The student must revisit the appropriate text and deduce the most logical answer.
The irony of lines 75-77 BEST serves as a characterization of Winston Smith in which of the following ways?

(A) Winston Smith is secretly against the government of Oceania

(B) Mr. Parsons has found
Winston’s journal and knows his secret about being against the government

(C) The prevalent irony of the violent little boy

(D) Winston’s planning of a criminal path to over throw the government and take over Oceania

(E) None of the above

(A) Is the correct answer because Winston’s acts of writing in his journal are forms of going against the government, which ironically characterizes him because he really is in fact going against the government.

(B) Is incorrect because Mr. Parsons is away and no one knows about the journal other than Winston, so that is clearly wrong.


(C) Is Incorrect because although it is ironic that the little boy is violent it doesn’t characterize Winston.

(D) Is incorrect because Winston doesn’t have the direct intension to over throw the government, but rather just simply disagrees with the government.


(E) Is incorrect because (A) clearly answers the question

Anonymous said...

Susan Meyer and Emily Christy
Which of the following best conveys the meaning of the word “catapult” as referenced in line 112?
a) An ancient military engine for hurling stones, arrows, etc.
b) A knife
c) An airplane
d) A slingshot
e) A weapon
Answer a) is incorrect because it is not used in a literal sense. Even though it says “something hit the back of his neck”, alluding that this would be the correct answer, it is incorrect based on the fact that if a military engine flung a stone or arrow at the person’s neck, it would penetrate them and most likely cause death.
Answer b) is incorrect because even though stated, in the passage, “had been jabbed” refers to a knife of some sort; this is not referring to the catapult.
Answer c) is incorrect because though an airplane references a toy that “the boy” may have, it has no relevance to an object that “hit the back of his neck”.
Answer d) is correct because a slingshot is a portable object that while it can fit the child’s pocket, it can also cause “something to hit the back of his neck”.
Answer e) is incorrect because if the child had a weapon, such as a gun, it would not have been thrown at the victim.

Anonymous said...

Brian Loud & Colleen Burke
12/6/11
Class: A
Multiple Choice Questions
In line 1 the word “flat” is best defined as…
A) A horizontal level
B) A piece of land
C) A women shoe
D) An Apartment building
The answer A. is incorrect because although it might be the actual definition of the word flat it does not define it in the context of the excerpt.
The answer B. is incorrect because although it might be the actual definition of the word flat it does not define it in the context of the excerpt.
The answer C. is incorrect because if you read the rest of the passage you can clearly see that the speaker is not talking about a women’s shoe. A women’s shoe clearly does not fit anywhere in this passage.
The correct answer is D. because “The Parson’s flat” is actually referring to the Parson’s apartment.

Anonymous said...

Brian Loud & Colleen Burke
12/6/11
Class: A
Multiple Choice Questions
In line 1 the word “flat” is best defined as…
A) A horizontal level
B) A piece of land
C) A women shoe
D) An Apartment building
The answer A. is incorrect because although it might be the actual definition of the word flat it does not define it in the context of the excerpt.
The answer B. is incorrect because although it might be the actual definition of the word flat it does not define it in the context of the excerpt.
The answer C. is incorrect because if you read the rest of the passage you can clearly see that the speaker is not talking about a women’s shoe. A women’s shoe clearly does not fit anywhere in this passage.
The correct answer is D. because “The Parson’s flat” is actually referring to the Parson’s apartment.

Anonymous said...

Chris Robinson
Joe Cavanaugh
Multiple choice question

The paragraph that begins on line 1 serves primarily to:
A. Establish that the Parsons are lethargic and indifferent to their home
B. State that the house is a dingy, children’s play pen
C. Brace the disrespect given by the dwellers of the home
D. Setting the scenario of the Parsons’ household





A. This response is incorrect although it tempts the reader to think of the way the Parsons treat their home. This is hinted at, as the house is “dingy in a different way”, but not legitimately explained in the paragraph.
B. This response is incorrect because the house is not described just as a children’s play pen; there was “the usual boiled-cabbage smell” marked by a “sharper reek of sweat”. This answer does not give enough of a detailed response for it to describe the whole household.
C. This response is incorrect because, like answer A, the thought of disrespect is not amplified throughout the paragraph. It may be hinted at, but never actually referred to.
D. This response is correct because the whole of the household’s imagery is set into place with the “dingy”, “battered, trampled-on look”, and the usual boiled-cabbage smell that one would know “at the first sniff”, along with the “games impedimenta”. It’s almost as if the place had been “visited by some large violent animal” that tore the place apart.

Brianna Barrows said...

Model for Designing Multiple Choice Question and Answer Sets (1984)

Brianna Barrows & Katie Durst

The following choice question asks the reader to distinguish the author’s intention within a particular passage of text. The student must revisit the appropriate text and put aside any distracters in order to pinpoint the “primary” function of the passage.

In line 83, the word “ferocity” suggests?

a. the fear calculating in the boy’s eyes towards Winston’s actions

b. his feeling of warmth and cordiality towards Winston

c. the vicious and aggressive attitude towards killing Winston

d. the vicious anger from his childhood

a. This response is incorrect and tempts the reader with a distracter, as his response in lines 75-77 are very threatening and warning towards Winston.

b. This response is incorrect. Cordiality means the friendliness and sociability towards someone else. Due to the boy’s demeanor and threatening disputes at Winston, there is no way that the boy could have a feeling of warmth towards him.

c. This response is correct due to his desire to “hit or kick” Winston, as he felt he was big and strong enough to do so.

d. This response is incorrect. There is not enough information was given about his childhood to prove that this answer could possibly be correct.

Anonymous said...

Kate Ledbetter and Kristen MacGray

This multiple choice question requires the reader to identify the deeper meaning of a line within the text that means more than one would think. The reader must thoroughly dissect the line to find the meaning that is implied to find the correct answer.
Lines 71-73 imply that:
a. Winston has an “uneasy feeling” about the boys attitude towards him.
b. That the children have a vicious edge to them.
c. Winston realizes that there is a dangerous element in the boy’s personality that can play a role in his future actions.
d. That the boy did not mean for his actions to come off as a game but to be taken more literally.
a. This response is not correct because it explains what is really going on in the line; it does not show what is actually being implied by the author. The word “imply” refers to the deeper meaning of the line, not what is actually present.
b. This response is not correct because it is only asking about the “boy’s demeanor” rather than both the children as a whole.
c. This response is correct because it shows exactly what is trying to be implied by the author. It also proves the deeper meaning of the boy’s initial actions towards Winston that will later make an impact on his future decisions.
d. This response in not correct because it is too literal, it is stated in the line already and does not contain what is implied.

Sarah N said...

Sarah Nordstrom & Casssie Hynes

1. In context, the word “savage” (line 64) is best interpreted to mean…
a. Uncivilized
b. A rude person
c. Ferocious
d. Wild; rugged

a. This response is incorrect. The voice is not uncivilized, it speaks clearly and a voice cannot be uncivilized, the person speaking must be uncivilized.
b. This answer is incorrect. In the context “savage” is used as an adjective, not as a noun; therefore it cannot be described as a rude person.
c. This response is correct. The voice is ferocious as it “yelled” into the room “’up with your hands!’” the voice is considered ferocious because of the delivery and because it is characterizing the voice and not the individual.
d. This answer is incorrect. I represents an off the mark response, likely to be eliminated early on as it is more descriptive of nature or an individual than of a voice.

Caisey Calabro and Allie Capprini said...

The speaker’s attitude toward “the boy’s demeanour” (lines 72-73) while playing with the gun, might best be described as
(A) disturbed
(B) distressed
(C) critical
(D) apathetic

a. This response is correct. Winston has an “uneasy feeling” about the boys actions when playing with the toy gun. He was happy that the boy was not holding “a real pistol”. He is not frightened to the point where he feels the need to act upon it.
b. This response is incorrect, however it is very similar to the correct response, thus it is a distracter.
c. This response is incorrect. It may seem similar to the correct answer of disturbed, but Winston does not criticize anyone because of the boys actions.
d. This response is incorrect. It is completely wrong and is only there to distract the reader and make them think it is the answer because it is not a common word.

Monica Renaulds said...

The dialogue in lines93-101 serves primarily to
a. Characterize the children as misbehaving and lacking morals
b. Characterize the children as sagacious and munificient
c. Characterize the violence of society
d. Characterize Oceanic youth as being influenced by their violent evironment
e. Characterize Mrs. Parsons as weak and inefficacious

a. A is wrong because while the children may seem like they lack morals by today’s standards, their interest in Politics and incrimination is actually revered in 1984.
b. B is wrong because the dialogue does not show them to be particularly intelligent or generous. Don’t be fooled by the fancy words!
c. C is wrong because, while the whole scene characterizes society, this specific dialogue characterizes children specifically.
d. D is correct because the dialogue shows how much the corruption of society has imprinted on children in general. The passage implies that all children are similarly eager to see hangings and play violent games.
e. E is wrong because, although Mrs. Parsons is weak, this dialogue shows a lot more about the children.

Monica Renaulds said...

The dialogue in lines93-101 serves primarily to
a. Characterize the children as misbehaving and lacking morals
b. Characterize the children as sagacious and munificient
c. Characterize the violence of society
d. Characterize Oceanic youth as being influenced by their violent evironment
e. Characterize Mrs. Parsons as weak and inefficacious

a. A is wrong because while the children may seem like they lack morals by today’s standards, their interest in Politics and incrimination is actually revered in 1984.
b. B is wrong because the dialogue does not show them to be particularly intelligent or generous. Don’t be fooled by the fancy words!
c. C is wrong because, while the whole scene characterizes society, this specific dialogue characterizes children specifically.
d. D is correct because the dialogue shows how much the corruption of society has imprinted on children in general. The passage implies that all children are similarly eager to see hangings and play violent games.
e. E is wrong because, although Mrs. Parsons is weak, this dialogue shows a lot more about the children.

Anonymous said...

Amanda Sullivan and Kristen Tenglin

What is the meaning of the word “invertebrate” in the context of lines 54-55?
a. To describe Mrs. Parsons as lacking a spinal cord or backbone
b. To characterize Mrs. Parsons’ inability to form her own opinions and her tendency towards resignation
c. To portray Mrs. Parsons’ shock at being asked such a question by Winston
d. To illustrate her immediate instinct to sit vertical and with good posture
Explanations
a. Although this is the literal definition of invertebrate, it is the incorrect answer in its context. Even though she is spineless in nature in that she is wavering, she does not physically lack a backbone or “vertebrae”.
b. This is the correct answer because it illuminates her indecision, which is furthered when she says “’I don’t know, I’m sure. Perhaps the children –‘”.
c. This is the incorrect answer and should be the first answer eliminated. She does not show any signs of surprise when asked “have you got a spanner” by Winston.
d. Incorrect, this answer describes the antonym of “invertebrate”. Invertebrate means lacking a backbone, which would not cause one to naturally sit upright. Therefore, good posture is not implied in the context of this line.

Anonymous said...

Lines 79-86 serves primarily to:

a) Differentiate the behavior of boys and girls.
b) Characterize the future of the two children.
c) Highlight the brutality of the Oceanian government
d) Contrast the behavior of the two children to that of tiger cubs.

a. This response is incorrect because the two children both act in the same violent manner. It is also never insinuated in the selected passage that the two children are different in any way.
b. This response is correct because the passage directly compares the boy to a "tiger cub" that will soon "grow up into [a] man-eater'. The boy also had a "calculating ferocity" that signifies his violent nature, and how it will carry out well into adulthood. The boy will come to love Big Brother with the same zeal as his father.
c. This response is incorrect because although the brutality of The Party is insinuated throughout the passage, in this particular paragraph this is never mentioned.
d. This answer is the primary deterrent. Although the boy is compared to a tiger cub, it is in more of a symbolic sense and not a message about how the two children rummage the flat.

Panos Nikolos & Matt Remick

Anonymous said...

Ryan Consentino, Cam Hale, Eric Forman

Which of the following lines best depicts the overall attitude towards the government?
I. “It was somehow slightly frightening, like the gambolling of tiger cubs which will soon grow up into man eaters.” (Lines 81-83)
II. “’Why can’t we go and see the hanging?’” (Line 97)
III. “’You’re a thought criminal! You’re a Eurasian spy! I’ll shoot you’” (Lines 75-76)

A. I only
B. I and III
C. II only
D. II and III
E. III only

Emily B. and Peter L. said...

Emily B. and Peter L.

The intent of the author is this passage is

a. To establish that characters of a juvenile mien dictate the culture of their lives.
b. To adequately describe the setting of the “dingy” environment characteristic of their times
c. To describe the social stigma that Winston is part of from the general “paralyzing stupidity”.
d. To introduce the dynamics of the “Eurasian prisoners”.
e. To highlight Winston’s guilt as a “thought-criminal”.

a. This answer is CORRECT. The descriptions throughout the excerpt show how childish the supporters of the Party are. First, the Parson’s flat is cluttered and not well kept; toys are strewn everywhere. Second, the Parson children are wild and show no respect towards their elders. Instead, it is the parent, namely Mrs. Parson, who is wary of her children. She has no authority over them and they may do whatever they please, as when the boy shot Winston with a catapult. Third, the patriarch of the family, Mr. Parson, is a man of childish demeanor; he needed to be evicted from the “Youth Group” and over stayed subsequent party memberships, implying a delay in development. The most important detail, then, is that people like him, “unquestioning, devoted drudges on whom… the stability of the Party depended on”.
b. This answer is INCORRECT. The “dingy” setting is subordinate to the purpose of describing the childish nature of their society. Although it does play a large role, it is not the dominating one. The portrait of Mr. Parson punctuates the description and the sum of these is much more than solely the “dingy” aspect alone.
c. This answer is INCORRECT. Winston is part of a social stigma, but the reader also finds sympathy in Mrs. Parson who, although not overtly vocal, does not show the same outstanding support for the Party as her family. Thus, this diminishes the effect of Winston’s solitude, if only slightly.
d. This answer is INCORRECT. The aspect of the “Eurasian prisoners” is introduced near the middle and end of the passage, not something alluded to through as with the descriptions of childishness. It has no relevance to the Parsons, Winston, or the setting.
e. This answer is INCORRECT. Once again, while Winston’s guilt is referenced, it is not the central concept to this passage. Mentioning of this is only in his interaction with the children, something that is part of the adolescent dictatorship of their culture.

Anonymous said...

Christina Domaldo and Kim Lynch

How does it appear that Winston is feeling in paragraph 3 lines 20- 25?
A. Surfeited
B. Convivial
C. Afflicted
D. Complacent

A.) This response is incorrect because the word surfeited means excess amount, and it is obvious that Winston is not feeling as if there is an excess amount of anything,
B.) This response is incorrect because the word convivial means friendly or agreeable. It is made apparent in the paragraph that Winston is not in the friendliest mood.
C.) This response is correct, the words afflicted means to feel distress, which by reading the paragraph one is able to see that Winston is feeling distress.
D.) This response is incorrect because the word complacent means pleased with ones self, and by reading the paragraph it is clear Winston is not pleased with himself.

Anonymous said...

Moreover,[url=http://www.saxbycoffee.com/mkus.php]Michael Kors outlet[/url], the spindle magic lightning fast action,[url=http://www.saxbycoffee.com/mkus.php]Michael Kors purses[/url], if people with lower repair looked to the naked eye can only see a ghost,[url=http://www.freshbrewedcodes.com/cluk.php]christian louboutin shoes[/url], but magic in the rotation simultaneously exudes a light curtain,[url=http://www.freshbrewedcodes.com/cluk.php]louboutin shoes[/url], shrouded in which the macro argument, then [url=http://www.bergersbullets.com/clus.php]christian louboutin outlet[/url] who also thrown the slightest cold electricity, some strange faint. Dragon roar, with hot breath of positive rushing violent, whistling, in the majestic air-traction, people instantly share the feeling of suffocation, then travel ho figure had drowned in the raging flames flames, Liao's fire element unabated, huge momentum, the flames of the pair of eyes almost as red as blood!

http://www.nonprofitboardresource.com/index.php/S=b47e07afc93c17123e6764b381708f01fcfe60c7/member/45701/
http://www.emimusicsoundfoundation.com/index.php/member/184802/
http://www.djbooth.net/index/member/272800
http://www.equitrekkingtravel.com/member/35284/
http://gocamping.org/member/87878/

http://greenerhomeowner.info/?q=node/199711
http://www.ikramatic.net/forum/index.php?action=profile;u=91241
http://www.watcherworld.eu/watcherart/showthread.php?p=710084#post710084 Result: chosen nickname "Suttonnio"; profile edited; logged in; nofollow is found; success - posted to "The NewsRoom";
http://www.filosofiaparaninos.org/foro/memberlist.php?mode=viewprofile&u=10103
http://alaraabi.com/member.php?u=93417

http://mobadercenter.com/vb/showthread.php?p=268558#post268558
http://moonlightgaze.com/memberlist.php?mode=viewprofile&u=43967
http://www.almnta.com/vb/showthread.php?p=37125#post37125
http://muabanhangcu.net/showthread.php?27328-pickensprogressonline.com-inc.php-toms-shoes-sale-dee9457zocrcz&p=87029#post87029
http://magalim.org/forum/memberlist.php?mode=viewprofile&u=16832